Pollyanna (alicenwndrln) wrote,
Pollyanna
alicenwndrln

  • Mood:
It sucks to be me.

I went to Wal-Mart today to get some trip necessities. I happened to---thankfully---check my account balance before I went inside. I discovered I was overdrawn by $100. Niiiiiiiice. So not only do I need to pay $800 rent, $300 for utilities, at LEAST $300 for my car BEFORE I leave on Saturday, but I don't have money to get stuff I need NOR do I have ONE THIN DIME for the trip, itself...spending money. No, I don't plan to go & buy tons of stuff, but some spending money would be nice. Can you imagine taking a trip without any? This really sucks. I was sick a couple of days & had a couple of auditions, so I missed worked, & lost out on that pay. I don't know what I am gonna do. A couple of friends helped me as much as they can, but I still can't even cover the bills. I need about $500 more JUST to cover the bills before I leave, & then SOME spending money would be nice. I wonder how much I can get for selling my body? HA. Who'd spend money on me? Sheesh. I am soooooooo tired of this financial struggle....soooooo tired.

On a brighter note, I feel more positive about things with Mike. I called him yesterday when I got my phone back on, & we talked for quite a long time. He told me he'd buy me a motorcycle helmet, let me choose one I want. I can't imagine why he would spend money on a helmet (they aren't cheap) if he didn't plan on me riding on his bike quite a bit. He also agreed, after only asking once, to pick me up on the 14th at LAX. Anyone willing to drive to LAX to pick someone up, especially when it's quite a distance like it is for him, has GOTTA be interested. I have to start picking up on SIGNS of interest.....actions speak louder than words. If his actions indicate interest, I am going to have to trust that. Aaron was VERY verbal with his emotions & feelings....which would mean a lot if he hadn't been telling 2-3 girls the same things at the same time. But after girly-boy Aaron (I will admit to loving that verbal stuff....but in retrospect, it didn't mean squat), it's going to be hard to adjust to a macho man who doesn't express emotions & feelings...

*sigh* This money thing is beatin' me down. I try sooooo hard not to get depressed over it...but when bills are staring you in the face & your bank account is empty...it's hard to not get down....
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 3 comments