Pollyanna (alicenwndrln) wrote,
Pollyanna
alicenwndrln

  • Mood:
OK, so my body is soooo not happy with me! I have now been sick for 6 days. And not only sick, but I have had a fever for 6 days straight now, always hovering right around 100 degrees. Anything over 99 is a high temp for me. Other than some sinus crap, I don't feel THAT awful, symptom-wise, but the fever drains me. What is it that my body is trying to fight? The symptoms just don't feel severe enough to be the flu (plus it's out of season), but you really don't run fever with a simple cold. The glands in my neck are swollen...but I don't have a cough, so that kinda rules out bronchitis or anything like that. My throat doesn't hurt, so that rules out strep....

I just don't know....but I would sure like to feel better. I can't afford to go to the doctor anymore with this crappy insurance, so I hope this clears up on it's own.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 30 comments