April 24th, 2003

real Alice

(no subject)

I wish I had more time to update. I just don't anymore. I shouldn't even be taking the time to write this. I guess Fridays will generally be my update day, since that's my one day off. I am currently working 6 days a week. I leave the house around 9AM, & get home around 8-9PM. The shows wear me out. They totally drain me of energy, because they are such high energy shows. The crowds have loved us. We were supposed to do 4 shows on weekdays & 5 on weekends, but it's been so popular, we are now doing 5 shows 7 days a week! We are doing a commercial shoot next week, but I don't know if I am in it or not.

I need about $1000 to get caught up on bills. I am that far behind. I now have good money coming in, but I simply can't get caught up. Anyone want to lend me $1000 that I have no idea when I can pay back? *silence* Yeah, didn't think so. :-)

I used to have a cute ghetto booty. Now I have no ass. Apparently, of all that weight I lost, a whole bunch of it came off my hiney. Bummer. That's the last place I wanted to lose it. Also, I went from a DDD to a D. That's a good thing.

I am going to the GLAAD Awards on Saturday, that's gonna be a blast. They are always such fun. I saw Tori Amos in concert last Saturday, a friend got 4 free club seats! Sweeeeet!

Gotta jet to work.....miss you all.
real Alice

(no subject)

What a bummer. You go through a low time & a bunch of "friends" delete you from their list. I guess I wasn't fun anymore. Shit happens. *waves goodbye*

If friends translated into money, I'd be a billionaire, easily. I truly have some amazing, amazing friends. I may be unlucky everywhere else, but I am definitely lucky in the friend department.

Thanks for everyone's sweet comments to my last post. It's nice to know that people have missed my posts. :-) Please don't be insulted or think I don't care if/when I don't respond to your posts or your responses to mine....I have VERY limited online time these days, & can just barely keep up with my own journal (as you have noticed). It doesn't mean I love any of you any less or am no longer interested....just almost too busy for my own life. :-(

Car insurance, two phone bills, electricity....all past due & about to be shut off. Same shit, different day. *sigh* Eventually (hopefully), I will get all caught up.

Marcus (from "Matrix") called me again yesterday. Told me he knew I was busy, since I was ignoring him, but he still had "mad love" for me. He's going to shoot a movie somewhere in 3 weeks & wants to see me before. I might call him. I just really don't think we are compatible, & Lord knows I don't have time for men right now & the drama they bring.

erinbir is sooo excited to go with me to the GLAAD Awards. She went out & bought a new dress today. The "Six Feet Under" cast is usually there, & the "Queer as Folk" cast, & the "Will & Brace" cast, etc. Christina Aguilera is supposed to be there. The food is usually pretty gross, caviar & pate & stuff like that. Rich people's food, I call it. But hey, it's free & the dessert was really good last time. The awards are always fun. I am going to have my friend Yume at MAC do my eyes tomorrow for the event.

I'm having a mid-life crisis. View here.Collapse )
  • Current Mood
    sleepy sleepy